Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Singapore Immigration: Entry Visa

To enter Singapore for holiday purposes, you will need a valid entry visa. For citizens of ASEAN (except Myanmar), 30-day social visit pas is provided automatically and for free on arrival. The citizens of the following countries also do not need to apply for visa beforehand:
  • United States of America, Australia, Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Norway, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Italy, Iceland, Luxemburg, Japan, Republic of Ireland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Netherlands, San Marino, Switzerland.
  • Countries that are members of the British Commonwealth (except India).
To apply for a visa, your passport must be valid for six months beyond the stay in Singapore. Visa is issued for a one-month period and can be extended to three months, via the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) in Singapore. Countries that will require an entry visa for Singapore are:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Georgia
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Myanmar
  • Nigeria
  • Russia
  • People's Republic of China
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkmenistan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan
  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Morocco
  • Pakistan
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Tunisia
  • Yemen
Visa applications can be submitted either at the nearest Singapore Overseas Mission or online via Submission of Application for Visa Electronically (SAVE) .

Documents Required
  • The original and a photocopy of applicant’s passport bio data page.
  • Completed original Form 14A.
  • One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of Form 14A and must meet the following requirements:
    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months
    • Photograph should be in colour, taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish
    • Image must show full face, no headgears allowed unless they do not cover your facial features
  • Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application )
  • Local contact’s Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy)
  • Other Requirements:
  • The applicant and the local contact may be required to furnish additional documents and information whenever it is needed.
  • If documents are not in the English language, official translations are required.

After the Submisison

Processing Fee:
A processing fee of S$30 will be collected at the time of submission per application in order to apply for a Long-Term Visit Pass. This fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission.

Processing Time:
Online submission of visa application will take 1 working day (excluding the day of submission) to be processed.
Other modes of submission may take 4 days to 4 weeks to be processed, so do allow sufficient time for the application prior to your departure.

Extension of Visa:
Those who need to extend their stay in Singapore beyond the Visit Pass granted on entry into Singapore may submit an application for extension of stay online via e-XTEND.
The extension period is limited to a maximum of 89 days from the date of entry.


According to ICA,
“Overstaying is an Immigration offence. If you overstay, you may be subjected to a composition fine or prosecution in Court. Holder of Visit Pass (on a social, business or professional visit; or as a tourist) is not permitted to engage in any form of employment, business or occupation without a valid work pass issued under the Employment of Foreign Manpower Act (Cap. 91A)”.

No comments:

Post a Comment